Sevilla Local Media: World-Wide Reach – Strong Local Presence!

Boxing Legend – Armando “The Man” Muniz – to be Honored by the City of Montebello, California

 

Sevilla Local Media

Riverside, California

(951) 289-1710

sevillalocalmedia@gmail.com

Contact: Tommy Sevilla

http://SevillaLocalMedia.com

 

For Immediate Release: Hall of Fame Boxer and 1968 U.S. Olympian – Armando “The Man” Muniz – to be Honored by the City of Montebello

 

Hall of Fame Boxer and 1968 U.S. Olympian, Armando “El Hombre” Muniz, will be honored by the City of Montebello, California on Wednesday, July 25th @ 6:30 pm, in the Council Chambers at the Montebello City Hall, during its regularly scheduled City Council Meeting, in a resolution set forth by Mayor Pro Tem, Jack Hadjinian:

 

CITY HALL COUNCIL CHAMBERS
1600 WEST BEVERLY BOULEVARD
MONTEBELLO, CALIFORNIA
WEDNESDAY, JULY 25, 2018

 

Armando is available for interview immediately after the City Council honors him or before @ Golden Skewer Mediterranean Restaurant @ 4:30 pm:

 

2212 W Beverly Blvd,

Montebello, CA 90640

 

Armando “The Man” Muniz, is known in boxing circles as “The People’s Champ”, a sentiment widely shared as Armando, in 1975, traveled to Acapulco, Mexico to fight the legendary Welterweight Champion, Jose “Mantequilla” Napoles, and although battering Napoles the entire fight and the referee stopping the fight to spare Napoles further punishment, would raise Napoles’ hand in victory, after being called to the corner by WBC President, Jose Sulaiman, who ordered him to declare Napoles the victor, to the benefit of Napoles and the World Boxing Council. The disgraceful outcome would be known as the “greatest robbery in boxing history” and Muniz would be known thereafter as the “People’s Champ”.

Muniz, a member of the 1968 Olympic Boxing Team and NABF Welterweight Champion, would fight for the world title 4 times; his last fight was a loss to legend Sugar Ray Leonard.

Armando Muniz is one of the few professional boxers in history to also have earned a college degree. Armando is a graduate of UCLA and would later earn his teaching credential, finally retiring from teaching in the Jurupa Valley School District after many years of public service.

Nearly 15 years ago, Armando founded the Jurupa Valley Boxing Club in Rubidoux, California, to allow at-risk youth and community residents at-large, the opportunity to learn the art and skills of boxing.

http://jvbc.net

Armando Muniz’ life after boxing included cameo roles in the hit ABC sitcom “Taxi” – role in the 1988 feature film “Midnight Run”, as well as spokesperson roles for Schlitz and Stroh’s Brewing Companies.

Born in Chihuahua, Mexico, Armando was raised in Montebello, California and attended it’s primary, elementary and junior high schools there, while earning a reputation as a world-class boxer and Olympic hopeful.

In 1968, Armando Muniz would be a teammate of the legendary George Foreman in the 1968 Olympic Games in Mexico City, representing the United States Army.

A legendary figure at the storied Olympic Audtorium, Armando is known for being an East Los Angeles fan favorite and boxing legend.

Additional Information about Armando Muniz:

Armando’s Official Website: http://armandomuniz.org

Name: Armando Muniz
Alias: El Hombre / The Man
Birth Name: Armando Muñíz
Born: 1947-05-03
Birthplace: Mexico
Hometown: Montebello, California, USA
Height: 5′ 6″ / 168cm
Reach: 68½″ / 174cm

Represented the United States in the welterweight class at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics.

He was eliminated in the quarter-finals.

Olympic Results:

Defeated Marian Kasprzyk (Poland) 4-1
Defeated Max Hebeisen (Switzerland) 4-1
Lost to Mario Omar Guillotti (Argentina) 1-4

1969 and 1970 National AAU Welterweight Champion.

Drafted into the United States Army in 1968.

Fought for the World Welterweight Championship four times, losing twice to Jose Napoles and twice to Carlos Palomino.

Inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 1993.

Elected to serve a two-year term as President of the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 2005.

Muniz was elected to serve another two-year term in 2009.

Attended Cerritos College and earned a wrestling scholarship to UCLA.

Muniz earned a degree in Spanish from Cal State University and later received a Masters in Educational Administration from National University.

Worked as a math and Spanish teacher for 23 years at Rubidoux High School in Riverside, California.

Muniz also served as the school’s wrestling coach for 21 years.

He retired in 2008.

 

%d bloggers like this: